Select Page

Ayman al-Zawahiri

NATIONALITY: EGYPTIAN
BORN: JUNE 19, 1951 (67)
SEX: MALE
STATUS: ALIVE, UNKNOWN
LEGAL STATUS: WANTED
ALIASES:

  • Abu Muhammad
  • Abu Fatima
  • Muhammad Ibrahim
  • The Doctor

Ayman Mohammed Rabie al-Zawahiri (Arabic: أيمن محمد ربيع الظواهري‎ ʾAyman Muḥammad Rabīʿ aẓ-Ẓawāhirī; born June 19, 1951) is the current leader of al-Qaeda and a current or former member and senior official of Islamist organizations which have orchestrated and carried out attacks in Asia, Africa, and the Middle East and also some in North America and Europe. In 2012, he called on Muslims to kidnap Western tourists in Muslim countries.

Since the September 11 attacks, the U.S. State Department has offered a US$25 million reward for information or intelligence leading to al-Zawahiri’s capture. He is under worldwide sanctions by the Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee as a member of al-Qaeda.

IMAGES

VIDEO